National level - Croatia
* The years referenced in this report vary, as the data is based on the most up-to-date information available for each indicator, as of March 2026.
Labour market
As of 1 January 2025, about 3.9 million people lived in Croatia. The gross domestic product per inhabitant was EUR 22 200 in 2024, 44.4% lower than the average of EUR 39 900 per inhabitant in the EU27. Between 2018 and 2024, the GDP per capita increased by 67%.
| Gross domestic product (GDP) per inhabitant (EUR) | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 13 000 | 15 100 | 17 500 | 20 500 | 22 200 |
| EU27 | 30 500 | 33 300 | 36 100 | 38 400 | 39 900 |
Note: nama_10r_2gdp, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu)
The employment rate was 73.6%, 2.2 percentage points lower than the EU27 average and 8.7 percentage points higher compared to 2018. In NA, for women, the employment rate was 70.6%, for men, the employment rate was 76.5%, and for youth, the employment rate was 25.7%, all below the EU average.
| Employment rate (%) | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Croatia | 66.9 | 68.6 | 70.2 | 70.8 | 73.6 |
| EU27 | 72.2 | 73.1 | 74.6 | 75.3 | 75.8 | |
| Male | Croatia | 72.5 | 73.8 | 74.9 | 74.6 | 76.5 |
| EU27 | 78 | 78.5 | 79.9 | 80.4 | 80.8 | |
| Female | Croatia | 61.3 | 63.4 | 65.5 | 66.9 | 70.6 |
| EU27 | 66.5 | 67.6 | 69.3 | 70.2 | 70.8 | |
| Youth | Croatia | 26 | 26 | 28 | 25.4 | 25.7 |
| EU27 | 31.4 | 32.6 | 34.7 | 35.2 | 34.9 | |
Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, data refer to working age population (15-64), youth age group (15-24) Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu)
In 2024, the unemployment rate was 1.1 percentage points lower than in 2023. In 2024, the unemployment rate has not yet returned to the level before the pandemic, when it equaled 8.1% in 2018, and 6.3% in 2019. In 2024, it was 1 percentage points lower in Croatia than in the EU27, nearly matching the EU27 average.
In 2024, 89.2% of the active workforce were from Croatia, 2.4% from other EU Member States and 8.4 from third countries. In the EU27, as of 2024, the highest proportion of the workforce comes from the respective country (84.4% on average), while on average a smaller portion is from foreign countries (4.3% from other EU Member States, and 11.3% from third countries).
In 2024, most employees worked in manufacturing (21.1%), followed by wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (19.8%), construction (12.2%) and accommodation and food service activities (9.8%). In terms of number of enterprises, most can be found in professional, scientific and technical activities (17.8%), wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (15.3%), and construction (14.5%).
In Croatia, the highest proportion of employees (33.4%) worked in micro companies with up to 9 employees. These companies accounted for the majority of all enterprises in the country (93%) with 234 168 of such businesses. 28.1% of persons employed worked in large companies with more than 250 employees, 17.6% of persons employed worked in medium companies with 50 to 249 employees, 11.2% of persons employed worked in small companies with 20 to 49 employees and 9.8% of persons employed worked in small companies with 10 to 19 employees.
Transnational labour markets and mobility
In 2025, there were approximately 16 000 EU movers of working age residing in Croatia, comprising 0.7% of the working-age population, below the EU-27 average and noting a significant increase of 23.7% compared to 2024. They show a balanced gender distribution (52% male, 48% female) and are predominantly older workers (35% aged 50–64). This composition differs from the EU average, where the population of movers is predominantly aged 35–49.
Croatia has consistently attracted more EU movers than it has lost across the 2022–2025 period, with a net balance of 3 053 in 2025. In 2024, inflows of EU movers remained relatively stable compared to the previous year, while outflows significantly decreased by 23%.
Third-country nationals numbered 111 000 in 2025, representing 5% of the working-age population and showing growth of 40.2% from 2024. Combined, EU movers and third-country nationals comprise approximately 5.7% of Croatia’s total working-age population.
Vacancies
In 2024, in Croatia, the occupational groups with the highest occurrence of shortage occupations were: Building and Related Trades Workers (excluding Electricians), Metal, Machinery and Related Trades Workers and Information and Communications Technology Professionals. On the other hand, the occupational groups with the highest occurrence of surplus occupations were: General and Keyboard Clerks, Science and Engineering Professionals and Business and Administration Associate Professionals.
Read more about labour shortages and surpluses in Europe: Labour shortages and surpluses in Europe | European Labour Authority (europa.eu)
Job vacancy rate
Regarding the job vacancy rate (defined as the number of job vacancies expressed as a percentage of the total sum of occupied posts and job vacancies), in 2025 this was 1.5 % in the industry, construction and services, nearly matching the EU27 average. This rate has increased by 0.1 percentage points compared to 2024 and it is still equal to the situation before 2020, when it stood at 1.5%
| Job vacancy rate (%) | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| EU27 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 3 | 2.8 |
Note: jvs_a_rate_r2, Statistics | Eurostat
The sectors with the highest vacancy rates were: public administration and defence; compulsory social security; public administration and defence; compulsory social security; administrative and support services; administrative and support services; administrative and support services.
| Job vacancy rate by sector | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining and quarrying | 2.8 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 1.3 |
| Manufacturing | 3.4 | 5 | 4 | 3.1 | 2.8 |
| Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 2.4 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | 2.6 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 1.8 |
| Construction | 6.8 | 7.5 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 4.9 |
| Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 4.4 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 3.9 |
| Transportation and storage | 3.9 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 4 | 3.7 |
| Accommodation and food service activities | 7.4 | 10 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 5.4 |
| Information and communication | 7 | 7 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 3.4 |
| Financial and insurance activities | 1.5 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 2 | 2.1 |
| Real estate activities | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Professional, scientific and technical activities | 5.2 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 4.9 | 4 |
| Administrative and support service activities | 5.5 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 7.3 | 5.7 |
| Education | 1.4 | 2 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| Human health and social work activities | 2.9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 3.1 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 2.7 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
Note: jvs_a_rate_r2, Statistics | Eurostat
Widely used job portals
| Name of the organisation owning/administering the portal (native and EN name) | Type of organisation (public, private) | URL/link |
|---|---|---|
| Hrvatski zavod za zapošljavanje - Croatian Employment Service | Public Employment Services | https://burzarada.hzz.hr/ |
| Pickjobs ltd. | Other employment services | https://pick.jobs/ |
| MojPosao | Private Employment Services | https://mojposao.hr/ |
| Posao.hr | Private Employment Services | https://www.posao.hr/ |
Wages
Minimum wage
As of 1 January 2026, the statutory minimum wage in Croatia was set at 1050 EUR.
Monthly average gross and net earnings
In 2024, the gross average earnings of a single person stood at EUR 1667, while the EU27 average was EUR 3 603. The equivalent net wage was EUR 1 151 in Croatia, compared to EUR 2474 in the EU27. Compared to 2019, gross average earnings increased by 48.7% in Croatia and by 22.8% in the EU27. During the same period, the net wages have increased by 46.4% in Croatia and by 24.5% in the EU27.
| Monthly average gross and net earnings (EUR) | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross earning | Croatia | 1 121 | 1 164 | 1 211 | 1 325 | 1 476 |
| EU27 | 2 930 | 2 918 | 3 018 | 3 162 | 3 417 | |
| Net earning | Croatia | 786 | 818 | 865 | 935 | 1 028 |
| EU27 | 1 983 | 1 992 | 2 076 | 2 178 | 2 351 | |
Note: earn_nt_net, Single person earning 100% average, annual rates transformed into 12 monthly payments. Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu)
Trends
Go directly to Ageing workforce | Immigration | Other | Outmigration | Remote work
Ageing workforce
Croatia’s ageing population presents challenges for both job seekers and employers. With a growing number of workers nearing retirement, a labour shortage is emerging in various sectors, particularly those requiring skilled professionals. For employers, this trend underscores the importance of implementing succession planning, upskilling existing personnel, and revising workplace policies to accommodate older employees. For younger job seekers, the ageing workforce may present opportunities in management and skilled roles as they become available, though continuous training will be critical for maintaining competitiveness. For older job seekers, highlighting adaptability and a willingness to work enhances their employability as they are given the option to work part time while receiving pension.
Immigration (from the EU, from third countries)
As Croatia’s workforce diminishes, more people are coming from neighbouring countries and beyond to fill jobs in areas like construction, healthcare, and tourism. This means that jobseekers are facing more competition for certain roles in these fields. For employers, hiring from abroad helps to ease the local shortage of skilled workers without needing to improve working conditions or raise salaries. However, bringing in workers from third countries involves dealing with long work permit process and helping them adjust to their new environment. On the other hand, EU nationals have the same rights as Croatian citizens when it comes to working in Croatia, giving them free access to Croatian labour market and enabling them to apply for jobs without requiring work permits. This equal treatment simplifies the hiring process for employers and supports the free movement of labour within the European Union.
Other
The Croatian Employment Service initiated a voucher-based adult education program, funded through the National Recovery and Resilience Plan, in April 2022. Currently, financial support through this voucher scheme is available exclusively for programs aimed at acquiring green or digital micro-qualifications and partial qualifications. Guidance and counselling, along with technical support, are provided to all applicants who require assistance in selecting the competencies they wish to acquire or enhance. Voucher system tries to address the skills gap and labour shortages in Croatia, by financing various courses focused on green and digital skills for both job seekers and currently employed individuals. In addition to existing measures that offer reskilling opportunities for the unemployed, these vouchers facilitate upskilling, reskilling, and lifelong learning opportunities, empowering job seekers to stay updated on new technologies and maintain competitiveness in the labour market.
Outmigration
Significant rates of outmigration, particularly among younger and highly educated Croatians, contribute to a brain drain that strains the country’s talent pool. Many individuals seek higher wages and improved career opportunities abroad, affecting industries such as IT, engineering, and healthcare. While jobseekers find more local job openings, these tend to be of lower quality compared to those available abroad. For employers, retaining talent is essential. Employers that recognized Croatia’s strengths as a place to work and grow, by providing competitive compensation, career development opportunities, and a supportive workplace, helped them to reduce turnover and attract new skilled employees.
Remote work
The incidence of remote work has been increasing with some fluctuations in Croatia between 2019 and 2024, from 2% to 4.5%. Similarly, the share of remote work as measured by ‘sometimes’ has increased, with some fluctuations, from 5.2% to 8.9%. The increase in the incidence of remote work was exceptionally high during the pandemic.
| Employed persons working from home as a percentage of the total employment (%) | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sometimes | Croatia | 5.1 | 8.2 | 9.1 | 8 | 7.6 |
| EU27 | 9 | 8.6 | 10.7 | 12.3 | 13.3 | |
| Usually | Croatia | 2 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 4.8 |
| EU27 | 5.4 | 12.1 | 13.3 | 10 | 8.9 | |
Note: lfsa_ehomp, Product - Datasets - Eurostat
Pannonian Croatia (Panonska Hrvatska)
With 982 159 inhabitants, Pannonian Croatia represented about 25.4% of the population in Croatia in 2025.
The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Pannonian Croatia was 36.5% of the EU27 average, well below the national average of 52%.
Pannonian Croatia encompasses eight counties and shares its northern border with Hungary, the eastern border with Serbia, and the southern border with Bosnia and Herzegovina. Pannonian Croatia is known for agriculture, manufacturing, and food production, Pannonian Croatia has a mixed labour market. Seasonal jobs are common, especially in agriculture. Local recruitment is preferred, but larger employers have to source from other regions and countries. Croatian is the primary working language, though international companies may require English. It is estimated that there are 846,000 individuals of working age in Pannonian Croatia, with approximately 356,000 currently employed. The unemployment rate reported for the third quarter of 2023 was 9.2 percent. The information regarding the characteristics of the labour market, including vacancies, shortages, and surpluses in the region, is sourced from PES administrative data.
In 2024, more than 373 100 people were active in the labour market in Pannonian Croatia. 22.3% had tertiary education, 68.2% had secondary education, and 9.5% had primary education. The employment rate in Pannonian Croatia was 67.2 % in 2024, 6.4 percentage points lower than the national average in Croatia and 4.4 percentage points higher compared to 2023.
The employment rate for women in 2024 was 62.9%, men had an employment rate of 71.3%, and for the youth the employment rate was 26.3%. The employment rates for women and men were below the national average, while the employment rate for the youth was above the national average.
| Employment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Croatia | 66.9 | 68.6 | 70.2 | 70.8 | 73.6 |
| Panonska Hrvatska | 58.7 | 63.4 | 62.9 | 62.8 | 67.2 | |
| Male | Croatia | 72.5 | 73.8 | 74.9 | 74.6 | 76.5 |
| Panonska Hrvatska | 66.2 | 69.8 | 70 | 68.6 | 71.3 | |
| Female | Croatia | 61.3 | 63.4 | 65.5 | 66.9 | 70.6 |
| Panonska Hrvatska | 51.1 | 56.8 | 55.7 | 56.8 | 62.9 | |
| Youth | Croatia | 26 | 26 | 28 | 25.4 | 25.7 |
| Panonska Hrvatska | 26.1 | 27.7 | 30.7 | 24.5 | 26.3 | |
Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), data refer to age group 15 years or over
The unemployment rate in Pannonian Croatia was 6.7% in 2024, 2 points higher than the national average in the same year and a decrease from 9.5% in the previous year.
| Unemployment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 6.9 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| Panonska Hrvatska | 11 | 9.1 | 10.1 | 9.5 | 6.7 |
Note: lfst_r_lfu3rt, Statistics | Eurostat, data refer to age group 15 years or over
Vacancies
Agricultural and production roles dominate, with vacancies for machine operators, agricultural specialists, and technicians. Jobseekers with practical skills are sought, and temporary and part-time roles are common.
Shortages
Agricultural roles and skilled manufacturing jobs face shortages, particularly in harvesting and production, often due to seasonal fluctuations. Specifically, in Pannonian Croatia, there is a significant shortage of workers in the following professions: mason, carpenter, rebar worker, concrete worker, welder, façade worker, fitter of building elements, construction machinery operator, stone mason, crane operator, construction worker, civil construction worker, pipe fitter, painter and decorator, roofer, plumber, electrician, heating and air conditioning installer, hydro isolator, metal structure fitter, ceramic tile installer, sub-layer installer, insulator, tinsmith, locksmith, maintenance electrician; truck driver, truck driver with trailer, automotive mechanic, automotive painter, automotive tinsmith; butcher, baker, confectioner; programmer, user interface designer, and system administrator.
Surpluses
In Pannonian Croatia, individuals with the following qualifications face challenges in securing employment: economist, administrative secretary, administrative clerk, shop assistant, photographer, hairdresser, garden labourer.
Adriatic Croatia (Jadranska Hrvatska)
With 1 322 482 inhabitants, Adriatic Croatia represented about 34.1% of the population in Croatia in 2025.
The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Adriatic Croatia was 50.4% of the EU27 average, below the national average of 52%.
Adriatic Croatia comprises seven counties. The region shares its borders with Slovenia to the northwest, Bosnia and Herzegovina to the east, and Montenegro to the south, while also having a maritime border with Italy to the west. Tourism, hospitality, and construction are key sectors in the region. Seasonal employment peaks in summer, with quick recruitment cycles for hospitality driven by influx of tourists. Employers often recruit from abroad for high-season roles, and many jobs require multilingual skills, including English and German. It is estimated that the working-age population in Adriatic Croatia is approximately 1,102,000, with 541,000 individuals currently employed. The unemployment rate for the third quarter of 2023 stood at 4.4 percent. The information regarding the characteristics of the labour market, including vacancies, shortages, and surpluses in the region, is sourced from PES administrative data.
In 2024, more than 548 000 people were active in the labour market in Adriatic Croatia. 35.1% had tertiary education, 61.4% had secondary education, and 3.5% had primary education. The employment rate in Adriatic Croatia was 73.1 % in 2024, in line with the national average and 2.4 percentage points higher compared to 2023.
The employment rate for women in 2024 was 70.4%, men had an employment rate of 75.8%, and for the youth the employment rate was 25.8%. The employment rates for women and men were below the national average, while the employment rate for the youth was above the national average.
| Employment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Croatia | 66.9 | 68.6 | 70.2 | 70.8 | 73.6 |
| Jadranska Hrvatska | 64.7 | 66 | 69.5 | 70.7 | 73.1 | |
| Male | Croatia | 72.5 | 73.8 | 74.9 | 74.6 | 76.5 |
| Jadranska Hrvatska | 70.1 | 71.2 | 73.3 | 73.5 | 75.8 | |
| Female | Croatia | 61.3 | 63.4 | 65.5 | 66.9 | 70.6 |
| Jadranska Hrvatska | 59.4 | 60.9 | 65.7 | 67.9 | 70.4 | |
| Youth | Croatia | 26 | 26 | 28 | 25.4 | 25.7 |
| Jadranska Hrvatska | 25.4 | 24 | 27.5 | 24.8 | 25.8 | |
Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), data refer to age group 15 years or over
The unemployment rate in Adriatic Croatia was 5.9% in 2024, 1.2 points higher than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.
| Unemployment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 6.9 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| Jadranska Hrvatska | 7.3 | 8.9 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 5.9 |
Note: lfst_r_lfu3rt, Statistics | Eurostat, data refer to age group 15 years or over
Vacancies
High demand in hospitality, tourism, and construction for seasonal roles like servers, cooks, and builders. Employers seek multilingual skills, and roles often offer flexible work patterns.
Shortages
In Adriatic Croatia, there is a notable shortage of workers in the following professions: waiter, cook, chef specializing in national cuisine, butcher, baker, confectioner, assistant cook, assistant waiter, valet, cleaner; truck driver, truck driver with a trailer, automotive mechanic, automotive painter, automotive tinsmith; mason, carpenter, rebar worker, concrete worker, welder, façade worker, building elements fitter, construction machinery operator, stonemason, crane operator, construction worker, civil construction worker, pipe fitter, painter and makeup artist, roofer, plumber, electrician, heating and air conditioning installer, hydro isolator, metal structures fitter, ceramic tile installer, sub-layer, insulator, tinsmith, locksmith, maintenance electrician; programmer, user interface designer, and system administrator. These are recurrent shortages in hospitality and construction during peak tourist season, requiring international recruitment to meet demand, especially for multilingual hospitality staff.
Surpluses
In Adriatic Croatia, individuals with the following qualifications face challenges in securing employment: economist, administrative secretary, administrative clerk, commercial sales representative, hotel front desk clerk. During the off-season, there tends to be a surplus of hospitality workers, particularly among younger, seasonal employees. Mobility is moderate, with many individuals exploring similar roles in other countries.
City of Zagreb (Grad Zagreb)
With 777 359 inhabitants, City of Zagreb represented about 20.1% of the population in Croatia in 2025.
The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in City of Zagreb was 90.6% of the EU27 average, well above the national average of 52%.
The city of Zagreb serves as the capital of the Republic of Croatia and is situated in the north-western part of the country. Zagreb’s labour market is diverse, driven by finance, technology, and services. Skilled professionals are in demand, with recruitment typically national but open to international talent. English is common in multinationals, with flexible and remote roles increasing. It is estimated that the working-age population in the City of Zagreb is approximately 647,000, with around 352,000 individuals currently employed. As of the third quarter of 2023, the unemployment rate was recorded at 4.3 percent. The information regarding the characteristics of the labour market, including vacancies, shortages, and surpluses in the region, is sourced from PES administrative data.
In 2024, more than 362 700 people were active in the labour market in City of Zagreb. 55.7% had tertiary education, 42.5% had secondary education, and 1.8% had primary education. The employment rate in City of Zagreb was 79.7 % in 2024, 6.1 percentage points higher than the national average in Croatia and 1.8 percentage points higher compared to 2023.
The employment rate for women in 2024 was 80.2%, men had an employment rate of 79.2%, and for the youth the employment rate was 19.5%. The employment rates for women and men were above the national average, while the employment rate for the youth was below the national average.
| Employment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Croatia | 66.9 | 68.6 | 70.2 | 70.8 | 73.6 |
| Grad Zagreb | 77.3 | 77.6 | 77.5 | 77.9 | 79.7 | |
| Male | Croatia | 72.5 | 73.8 | 74.9 | 74.6 | 76.5 |
| Grad Zagreb | 80.4 | 79.3 | 79 | 78.9 | 79.2 | |
| Female | Croatia | 61.3 | 63.4 | 65.5 | 66.9 | 70.6 |
| Grad Zagreb | 74.5 | 76.2 | 76.1 | 77 | 80.2 | |
| Youth | Croatia | 26 | 26 | 28 | 25.4 | 25.7 |
| Grad Zagreb | 23 | 19.5 | 18.7 | 21.2 | 19.5 | |
Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), data refer to age group 15 years or over
The unemployment rate in City of Zagreb was 2.6% in 2024, 2.1 points lower than the national average in the same year and a decrease from 3.8% in the previous year.
| Unemployment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 6.9 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| Grad Zagreb | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 2.6 |
Note: lfst_r_lfu3rt, Statistics | Eurostat, data refer to age group 15 years or over
Vacancies
Openings are strong in IT, finance, and consulting, especially with larger corporations. Skills in data analysis, software development, and project management are highly valued. Remote work is often available for skilled roles.
Shortages
The City of Zagreb is experiencing a significant shortage of workers in the following occupations: mason, carpenter, rebar worker, concrete worker, welder, facade worker, fitter of building elements, construction machinery operator, stone mason, crane operator, construction labourer, civil construction worker, pipe fitter, painter, makeup artist, roofer, plumber, electrician, heating and air conditioning installer, hydro isolator, fitter of metal structures, ceramic tile installer, sub-layer technician, insulator, tinsmith, locksmith, maintenance electrician; waiter, cook, national cuisine chef, baker, butcher, confectioner; truck driver, truck driver with a trailer, car mechanic, car painter, car tinsmith; programmer, user interface designer, and systems administrator. There is a persistent shortage of IT professionals, financial analysts, and structural engineers, primarily driven by growth in the technology and finance sectors. Meanwhile, sectors such as hospitality and construction must continually address the increasing demands of the expanding city.
Surpluses
In the city of Zagreb, individuals with the following qualifications face challenges in securing employment: photographer, economist, administrative secretary, administrative clerk, hotel front desk clerk, graphic technician, fashion technician. Younger workers are more open to relocation, especially within the EU.
Northern Croatia (Sjeverna Hrvatska)
With 792 350 inhabitants, Northern Croatia represented about 20.5% of the population in Croatia in 2025.
The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Northern Croatia was 45.4% of the EU27 average, below the national average of 52%.
Northern Croatia comprises of five counties. It shares borders with Hungary to the north and Slovenia to the west. Known for manufacturing and trade, with recruitment patterns focused locally and regionally. Croatian is essential, but companies open to international partnerships may require English. Seasonal jobs are limited compared to other regions. It is estimated that there are 667,000 individuals of working age in Northern Croatia, with approximately 353,000 currently employed. The unemployment rate for the third quarter of 2023 was recorded at 4.6 percent. The information regarding the characteristics of the labour market, including vacancies, shortages, and surpluses in the region, is sourced from PES administrative data.
In 2024, more than 336 100 people were active in the labour market in Northern Croatia. 27.2% had tertiary education, 64.1% had secondary education, and 8.7% had primary education. The employment rate in Northern Croatia was 76 % in 2024, 2.4 percentage points higher than the national average in Croatia and 2.4 percentage points higher compared to 2023.
The employment rate for women in 2024 was 70.6%, men had an employment rate of 81.1%, and for the youth the employment rate was 30.6%. The employment rate for women was equal to the national average, while the employment rates for men and the youth were above the national average.
| Employment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Croatia | 66.9 | 68.6 | 70.2 | 70.8 | 73.6 |
| Sjeverna Hrvatska | 70.7 | 70.3 | 73 | 73.6 | 76 | |
| Male | Croatia | 72.5 | 73.8 | 74.9 | 74.6 | 76.5 |
| Sjeverna Hrvatska | 77.2 | 77.9 | 79.6 | 79.8 | 81.1 | |
| Female | Croatia | 61.3 | 63.4 | 65.5 | 66.9 | 70.6 |
| Sjeverna Hrvatska | 64.1 | 62.6 | 66.3 | 67.2 | 70.6 | |
| Youth | Croatia | 26 | 26 | 28 | 25.4 | 25.7 |
| Sjeverna Hrvatska | 29.6 | 32.6 | 33.2 | 31.2 | 30.6 | |
Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), data refer to age group 15 years or over
The unemployment rate in Northern Croatia was 2.8% in 2024, 1.9 points lower than the national average in the same year and a decrease from 3.9% in the previous year.
| Unemployment rate | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 6.9 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| Sjeverna Hrvatska | 4.2 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 2.8 |
Note: lfst_r_lfu3rt, Statistics | Eurostat, data refer to age group 15 years or over
Vacancies
Manufacturing roles such as assemblers, machine operators, and skilled technicians are in demand. Small-to-medium enterprises dominate, offering stable but mostly on-site roles.
Shortages
Skilled manufacturing and technical roles are in shortage. The issue is structural, with limited local training in certain technical fields. In Northern Croatia, there is a notable shortage of workers in the following occupations: masons, carpenters, rebar workers, concrete workers, welders, facade workers, fitters of building elements, construction machinery operators, stone masons, crane operators, construction workers, civil construction workers, pipe fitters, painters and makeup artists, roofers, plumbers, electricians, heating and air conditioning installers, hydro isolators, fitters of metal structures, ceramic tile installers, sub-layer specialists, insulators, tinsmiths, locksmiths, electricians, and maintenance electricians. Additionally, there is a demand for drivers of trucks and trucks with trailers, car mechanics, car painters, and car tinsmiths, leather tailors, tannery workers, chefs, national cuisine chefs, waiters, bakers, butchers, confectioners, programmers, user interface designers, and system administrators.
Surpluses
In northern Croatia, individuals with the following qualifications face challenges in securing employment: economist, commercial sales representative, administrative secretary, administrative clerk, hotel front desk clerk. Many jobseekers are willing to work abroad, particularly in similar industrial settings. Many job seekers are pursuing employment opportunities abroad, particularly those residing in close proximity to the Slovenian border, where cross-border mobility is most prevalent.