Skip to main content
Logo
EURES (EURopean Employment Services)

Labour Market Information: Belgium

16 April 2026

National level - Belgium

* The years referenced in this report vary, as the data is based on the most up-to-date information available for each indicator, as of March 2026.

Labour market

As of 1 January 2025, about 11.9 million people lived in Belgium. The gross domestic product per inhabitant was EUR 52 300 in 2024, 31.1% higher than the average of EUR 39 900 per inhabitant in the EU27. Between 2018 and 2024, the GDP per capita increased by 30%.

Gross domestic product (GDP) per inhabitant, EUR20202021202220232024
Belgium40 20043 70048 10051 10052 300
EU2730 50033 30036 10038 40039 900

Note: nama_10r_2gdp, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu)

The employment rate was 72.3%, 3.5 percentage points lower than the EU27 average and 2.6 percentage points higher compared to 2018. In NA, for women, the employment rate was 68.3%, for men, the employment rate was 76.3%, and for youth, the employment rate was 26.3%, all below the EU average.

Employment rate (%)20202021202220232024
TotalBelgium7070.671.972.172.3
EU2772.273.174.675.375.8
MaleBelgium74.174.575.775.976.3
EU277878.579.980.480.8
FemaleBelgium65.966.868.168.368.3
EU2766.567.669.370.270.8
YouthBelgium24.124.72626.526.3
EU2731.432.634.735.234.9

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, data refer to working age population (15-64), youth age group (15-24)  Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu)

In 2024, the unemployment rate was nearly matching the level registered in 2023. In 2024, the unemployment rate returned to the level before the pandemic, when it equaled 5.8% in 2018, and 5.2% in 2019. In 2024, it was 0.3 percentage points lower in Belgium than in the EU27, nearly matching the EU27 average.

 

In 2024, 78.2% of the active workforce were from Belgium, 9.1% from other EU Member States and 12.3 from third countries. In the EU27, as of 2024, the highest proportion of the workforce comes from the respective country (84.4% on average), while on average a smaller portion is from foreign countries (4.3% from other EU Member States, and 11.3% from third countries).

 

In 2024, most employees worked in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (16.3%), followed by human health and social work activities (15%), manufacturing (13%) and administrative and support service activities (12.9%). In terms of number of enterprises, most can be found in professional, scientific and technical activities (22.3%), construction (17.4%), and wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (15.9%).

 

In Belgium, the highest proportion of employees (39.2%) worked in large companies with more than 250 employees. These companies accounted for only 0.2% of all enterprises in the country, with just 1 495 of such businesses. 31.3% of persons employed worked in micro companies with up to 9 employees, 14.9% of persons employed worked in medium companies with 50 to 249 employees, 8.4% of persons employed worked in small companies with 20 to 49 employees and 6.2% of persons employed worked in small companies with 10 to 19 employees.

Transnational labour markets and mobility

In 2025, there were approximately 690 000 EU movers of working age residing in Belgium, comprising 10.1% of the working-age population, significantly above the EU-27 average and remaining stable compared to the previous year. They show a balanced gender distribution (51% male, 49% female) and are predominantly middle-aged (36% aged 35–49). This composition is broadly in line with the EU trend.

Belgium has consistently attracted more EU movers than it has lost across the 2019–2025 period, with a net balance of 5 759 in 2025. In 2024, the country ranked 4th among EU destinations by absolute inflows of EU movers. In 2024, inflows of EU movers decreased by 6% compared to the previous year, while outflows increased by 5%.

Third-country nationals numbered 483 000 in 2025, representing 7% of the working-age population and showing growth of 4% from 2024. Combined, EU movers and third-country nationals comprise approximately 17.1% of Belgium’s total working-age population.

Vacancies

In 2024, in Belgium, the occupational groups with the highest occurrence of shortage occupations were: Science and Engineering Associate Professionals, Building and Related Trades Workers (excluding Electricians) and Stationary Plant and Machine Operators. On the other hand, the occupational groups with the highest occurrence of surplus occupations were: Labourers in Mining, Construction, Manufacturing and Transport, Sales Workers and Business and Administration Associate Professionals.

Read more about labour shortages and surpluses in Europe: Labour shortages and surpluses in Europe | European Labour Authority (europa.eu)

Job vacancy rate

Regarding the job vacancy rate (defined as the number of job vacancies expressed as a percentage of the total sum of occupied posts and job vacancies), in 2025 this was 3.8 % in the industry, construction and services, 1.7 percentage points higher than the EU27 on average. This rate has increased by 0.5 percentage points compared to 2024 and it is still above the situation before 2020, when it stood only at 3.5%

Job vacancy rate (%)20212022202320242025
Belgium3.95.34.743.2
EU272.432.82.42.1

Note: jvs_a_rate_r2 Statistics | Eurostat

The sectors with the highest vacancy rates were: public administration and defence; compulsory social security; public administration and defence; compulsory social security; administrative and support services; administrative and support services; administrative and support services.

Job vacancy rate per sector20212022202320242025
Mining and quarrying2.83.42.92.11.3
Manufacturing3.4543.12.8
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply2.42.63.12.72.6
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities2.64.93.72.31.8
Construction6.87.56.45.94.9
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles4.45.85.74.53.9
Transportation and storage3.95.85.243.7
Accommodation and food service activities7.4107.96.85.4
Information and communication774.64.33.4
Financial and insurance activities1.53.32.722.1
Real estate activities2.82.82.72.82.8
Professional, scientific and technical activities5.27.16.64.94
Administrative and support service activities5.58.48.17.35.7
Education1.422.61.91.1
Human health and social work activities2.94.24.24.53.1
Arts, entertainment and recreation2.74.72.62.81.8

Note: jvs_a_rate_r2 Statistics | Eurostat

 Widely Used Job Portals

Name of the organisation owning/administering the portal (native and EN name)Type of organisation (public, private)URL/link
Actiris ( Brussels Regional Public Employment Service)Public Employment Serviceshttp://www.actiris.brussels
Forem ( Wallonia Regional Public Employment Service)Public Employment Serviceswww.leforem.be
VDAB (Flanders Regional Public Employment Service)Public Employment Serviceswww.vdab.be
Arbeitsamt der Deutschsprachigen Gemeinschaft BelgiensPublic Employment Serviceshttps://adg.be/
JobatPrivatewww.jobat.be
RéférencePrivatewww.reference.be
StepstonePrivatewww.stepstone.be
BeMyJobPrivatehttps://be.bemyjob.com/

Wages

Minimum wage

As of 1 January 2026, the statutory minimum wage in Belgium was set at 2112 EUR. Collective bargaining in Belgium is high at 100%.

Monthly average gross and net earnings

In 2024, the gross average earnings of a single person stood at EUR 5070, while the EU27 average was EUR 3 603. The equivalent net wage was EUR 3 056 in Belgium, compared to EUR 2474 in the EU27. Compared to 2019, gross average earnings increased by 22.2% in Belgium and by 22.8% in the EU27. During the same period, the net wages have increased by 21.5% in Belgium and by 24.5% in the EU27.

Monthly average gross and net earnings (EUR)20202021202220232024
Gross earningBelgium4 0914 2044 4274 7445 142
EU272 9333 0413 2343 4243 603
Net earningBelgium2 7532 8093 0063 1983 479
EU272 0042 0922 2212 3602 474

Note: earn_nt_net, Single person earning 100% average, annual rates transformed into 12 monthly payments. Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu)

Trends

Go directly to Digital and green transition | Expected growing or declining sectors | Flexible work arrangements |Insufficient number of jobseekers with the required skills | Other | Remote Work | Traineeships, internships and apprenticeships | Unemployment

Digital transition(and green transition)

The labor market trend par excellence is digitalization and technological revolutions. Information and communications technologies have changed businesses, the way tasks are performed, and the way companies interact with their customers. Information and data literacy is a basic skill for all employees, regardless of sector of employment, level of education and diploma or origin and is at the same level as fundamental numerical and language skills. The trend of green transition creates more demand for skills such as environmentally conscious working and stimulating sustainable entrepreneurship. This results in a greater need for knowledge of environmental regulations and the conversion of knowledge into procedures, charters and policies. Moreover, digitalization and green transition are two trends that can reinforce each other. In addition, the composition of tasks within professions is also changing. Expert knowledge of the sector remains necessary, but the profession itself is becoming more complex. Professional competency profiles, consisting of a mix of knowledge, skills and behaviour, are increasingly associated with jobs for highly skilled people (bachelor’s and master’s degrees).

Expected growing or declining sectors

In the first quarter of 2024, wage-earning employment in the secondary sector (industry, construction and energy) fell by −1.4% compared to the first quarter of 2023. In the tertiary sector (commercial services) we have a status quo, while the quaternary sector (public services) has an employment growth of +1.2%. Broken down by subsector, the ‘maintenance of buildings, gardens and landscaping’ sector has seen the largest increase in employment (+2.7%). This is followed by garages (+2.7%) and consultancy (+2.5%). The largest public subsector, education, grew by 1.3%. In health and social services – two other important public service sectors – the increase was 1.7% and 0.6%. The manufacturing of transportation equipment has the largest year-on-year decline in the first quarter of 2024 at −6.4%. Also the temporary employment sector (−3.1%), retail (−2.3%) and the manufacture of electrical appliances (−2.1%) showed a clear decline. In addition, construction (−1.2%), wholesale (−0.8%), transport (−0.6%), chemicals (−0.6%), logistics (−0.5%) and postal sector (−0.1%).

Flexible work arrangements (related to e.g. working time, place of work or type of contract)

As in other countries, the importance of flexible jobs is also increasing in Belgium, in various forms, such as freelance, platform work, cheap overtime and casual employees. The recent system of flexi-jobs occupies a special place within this and has had spectacular success, especially in Flanders. Originally (since 2016) it concerns a status as an employee within a different type of employment contract than in the main job. A condition is that the flexi-employee is employed at least 80 percent by another employer. The aim is to be able to do extra work in a flexible and legal manner, also in the field of taxation and social security. The reasoning is that these flexi-job workers already contribute from their (quasi-) full-time employment. A flexi-job worker therefore combines a main job with an additional job. In addition, the system has also been open to (early) retirees from 2018. The system has been enormously successful. At the beginning of 2024, almost 153 000 flexi-job workers are active in Belgium (twice as many as at the beginning of 2020), good for more than 22 500 full-time equivalents.

Insufficient number of jobseekers with the required skills

While the slowdown in job creation seems to have stabilised tensions on the market, the number of occupations for which companies are reporting difficulties in finding candidates remains high in Wallonia. The public employment service le Forem has analyse those shortages and identify 112 shortages occupations. Projections from Steunpunt Werk (KULeuven) indicate that Flanders needs 87 600 additional workers to achieve an employment rate of 80% by 2030. To achieve that goal, we must look beyond traditional benefit-eligible job seekers. The government is therefore committed to an activation policy that focuses on people who are not professionally active, but do have the potential to work. Various initiatives led these non-professionally active people to VDAB, ensured an initial registration, and thus turned them into former non-professionally active customers of VDAB. Today they are a group that continues to gain share within the VDAB customer population. More than 4 in 10 job seekers are currently non-active, an increase of more than half compared to five years ago. This trend is likely to continue through initiatives such as the mandatory registration of living wage recipients and more intensive cooperation with local authorities and the RIZIV (Federal Institute for Disease and Disability).

Other

Wallonia also has a higher level of outward mobility than the other two regions. 69% of outgoing Belgian cross-border workers live in Wallonia. On 30 June 2023, Wallonia had 61478 cross-border workers working in a neighbour country: 47 07 in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, 7 134 in France, 6 341 in Germany, 916 in The Netherlands The Flemish labor market continues to send out the same signals in the second half of 2024 as in previous months: the employment rate continues its slightly negative trend and the number of job seekers without work continues to increase. The latter is linked to a lower outflow to work than in recent years. We also see a less favorable evolution in terms of employment: the number of wage earners in Flanders is negative for the first time since the fourth quarter of 2020. annual growth. The vacancy market is also developing less favorably. The downward trend in the trend index of both the received and open vacancies demonstrate a further cooling of the vacancy market, although the demand for new workers still remains always at a very high level. The increasing number of job seekers and decreasing number of vacancies may cause a slight increase in the tension ratio, but the tightness on the Flemish labor market remains particularly acute.

Remote work

The incidence of remote work has been increasing with some fluctuations in Belgium between 2019 and 2024, from 7% to 14%. Similarly, the share of remote work as measured by ‘sometimes’ has increased, with some fluctuations, from 17.9% to 22.5%. The increase in the incidence of remote work was exceptionally high during the pandemic.

Employed persons working from home as a percentage of the total employment (%)20202021202220232024
SometimesBelgium11.312.81517.517.8
EU278.710.912.613.514
UsuallyBelgium18.516.213.211.311.1
EU2712.213.510.299

Note: lfsa_ehomp, Product - Datasets - Eurostat

Traineeships, internships and apprenticeships

There is still a lot of progress possible in the labor market participation of the job-seeking, vulnerable population. The greatest potential is among people born outside the EU-27. There is also still a lot of room to increase employment among young people, the low-skilled and people with a work disability. Activating these vulnerable groups, which we also often see among the formerly non-active, requires a slightly different approach. They need orientation and support in removing preconditions and barriers. In addition, it is important to focus on competency strengthening and training, preferably on the work floor if possible. Due to the greater distance to the labor market and the need for reorientation and competence strengthening, the former non-professionally active often have longer trajectories, which also means that the outflow to work is slower. These intensive processes take time, but it is worth investing in them, because a diploma, knowledge of Dutch and possession of a driver’s license, among other things, increase the chance of employment.

Unemployment (e.g. long-term, youth, female, structural or low-skilled)

The Walloon employment market is also characterised by a high level of job demand, At the end of June, the Walloon labour force comprised 224 154 unemployed jobseekers : 53% are men, 47% women ; 17% are under 24, 25% over 50; 19% have been unemployed for less than 6 months, 47% for more than 2 years. The Flemish government is committed to an activation policy that focuses on people who are not professionally active, but have the potential to work. Different initiatives lead these non-professionally active people to VDAB and ensure their first registration, making them former non-professional customers of VDAB. Today they are a group that continues to gain share within the VDAB customer population. More than 4 in 10 job seekers belong currently among the formerly non-active, an increase of more than half compared to five years ago. Through initiatives such as the mandatory registration and a more intensive cooperation with local authorities and the RIZIV (the national institute for disease and disability), this trend is likely to continue. Together with the changed composition of the customer groups at VDAB, the average distance to the labor market increased. Compared to the group of job seekers with an application for unemployment benefits, the group of former non-professionally active people are noticeably more often women, young people (< 25 years), low-skilled people, and people with a migration background.


Brussels Region (Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest)

With 1 271 709 inhabitants, Brussels Region represented about 10.7% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Brussels Region was 216% of the EU27 average, well above the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 536 700 people were active in the labour market in Brussels Region. 61.7% had tertiary education, 23.6% had secondary education, and 14.7% had primary education. The employment rate in Brussels Region was 64.1 % in 2024, 8.2 percentage points lower than the national average in Belgium and 2.4 percentage points lower compared to 2023.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 57.6%, men had an employment rate of 70.6%, and for the youth the employment rate was 17.7%, all below the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest61.362.265.266.564.1
MaleBelgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest67.368.270.373.470.6
FemaleBelgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest55.356.260.159.757.6
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest13.71313.516.517.7

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), data refer to age group 15 years or over

The unemployment rate in Brussels Region was 11.8% in 2024, 6.4 points higher than the national average in the same year and an increase from 10.4% in the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest12.212.311.310.411.8

Note: lfst_r_lfu3rt, Statistics | Eurostat, data refer to age group 15 years or over


Flanders (Vlaanderen)

Go directly to: Antwerp | Limburg | East Flanders | Flemish Brabant | West Flanders

With 6 884 271 inhabitants, Flanders represented about 57.9% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

In 2025, more than 2 915 300 people were active in the labour market in Flanders. 52.9% had tertiary education, 38.5% had secondary education, and 8.6% had primary education. The employment rate in Flanders was 77.3 % in 2025, 4.5 percentage points higher than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2024 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2025 was 74.3%, men had an employment rate of 80.4%, and for the youth the employment rate was 33.3%, all above the national average.

The unemployment rate in Flanders was 3.8% in 2025, 2 points lower than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

The major challenge for the Flemish labor market is to achieve 80% employment by 2030, which means that 80% of people between the ages of 20 and 64 are working. After the strong increase between 2015 and 2019 (75.5%), the employment rate is currently stabilizing around 77%. The weakness of the Flemish labor market is that for a long time there have been very large differences between low- and high-skilled people and between natives and people with a migration background. Since 2023, the positive trend on the Flemish labor market has reversed. The number of job seekers without work is currently increasing due to the lower outflow to work. For the first time since the end of 2020, the number of wage earners has fallen. The vacancy market is also developing less favorably. The downward trend in vacancies points to a further cooling of the vacancy market, although the demand for new workers still remains at a very high level. Despite the decreasing tension, the tightness on the Flemish labor market remains particularly acute.

Bron:Steunpunt Werk, Kwartaalbericht Vlaamse arbeidsmarkt. September 2024

Vacancies

The Flemish employment service VDAB counted 25 410 vacancies received in September 2024. That is −8.4% fewer vacancies than the same month a year before. During the past twelve months (October 2023 - September 2024), 305 097 vacancies were reported to VDAB, also a downward trend (−9.3%). Although the number of vacancies received remains at a high level in historical perspective, this average has already had a negative growth rate since the beginning of 2023. In particular, fewer vacancies were received for short- and medium-skilled jobs (−10.5% and −12.4% respectively), jobs that require no experience (−10.8%) and permanent jobs (−10.1%). The employment agencies and job placement sector tops the top 10. This sector has had positive figures since July 2023. The only other two growth sectors are social services (+5.2%) and public administration (+5.0%). All other sectors show a decline in the number of vacancies received, with the strongest decline in vacancy notifications in the information, media and telecom sector (−28.4%).

Bron: Steunpunt Werk, Kwartaalbericht Vlaamse arbeidsmarkt. September 2024

Shortages

The retirement of large groups of experienced workers will structurally influence the tightness and tension on the Flemish labor market for a long time to come. It gives rise to a large replacement demand in all sectors, in addition to a possible expansion demand. Healthcare and welfare in particular is strongly confronted with the aging of the population, both among healthcare providers and among care recipients. The problem in this sector of finding sufficient staff primarily concerns (head) nurses, but finding healthcare professionals and caregivers also remains problematic. The cause of the bottleneck is not always solely due to a shortage of candidates. The demand for specific competencies such as communication skills, customer friendliness, commercial-technical knowledge and language skills sometimes makes it difficult to find suitable employees. Lack of experience or mobility problems are often additional obstacles. In addition, specific working conditions such as heavy physical work, weekend and evening work, part-time and temporary contracts also make it difficult to find candidates.

Bron: VDAB, Knelpuntberoepen in Vlaanderen, Editie 2024

Surpluses

In Flanders, it is mainly salespeople, but also production workers from various sectors who were looking for work in September 2024. Other important professional groups, where the unemployment rate is high, are warehouse workers, loaders / unloaders and packers, general administrative staff, cleaning and maintenance staff, construction workers and technicians, hospitality staff, specialized administrative staff and drivers.This list shows that there is a very large reserve of labor in certain low-skilled professional groups, particularly in the logistics, sales, catering, cleaning and transport sectors.However, there is also a labor reserve for (highly) qualified professional groups, but it is generally much smaller. Examples include information technology and ICT personnel, managers, technical managers, knowledge management and communication specialists, as well as nursing and care staff.

Bron: VDAB, Arvastat

Antwerp (Prov. Antwerpen)

With 1 947 973 inhabitants, Antwerp represented about 16.4% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Antwerp was 158.5% of the EU27 average, well above the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 812 700 people were active in the labour market in Antwerp. 50.9% had tertiary education, 38.2% had secondary education, and 10.9% had primary education. The employment rate in Antwerp was 75.8 % in 2024, 3.5 percentage points higher than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2023 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 71.7%, men had an employment rate of 79.8%, and for the youth the employment rate was 33.6%, all above the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Antwerpen72.972.775.975.775.8
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Antwerpen77.777.379.979.679.8
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Antwerpen686871.871.871.7
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Antwerpen30.729.63433.533.6

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), data refer to age group 15 years or over

The unemployment rate in Antwerp was 4.1% in 2024, 1.3 points lower than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Antwerpen3.853.83.44.1

Note: lfst_r_lfu3rt, Statistics | Eurostat, data refer to age group 15 years or over 

Limburg (Prov. Limburg (BE))

With 909 455 inhabitants, Limburg represented about 7.6% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Limburg was 108.4% of the EU27 average, well below the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 372 700 people were active in the labour market in Limburg. 44.1% had tertiary education, 47.7% had secondary education, and 8.3% had primary education. The employment rate in Limburg was 75.7 % in 2024, 3.4 percentage points higher than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2023 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 72.8%, men had an employment rate of 78.5%, and for the youth the employment rate was 39.2%, all above the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Limburg (BE)71.9737576.475.7
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Limburg (BE)75.876.978.879.378.5
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Limburg (BE)67.96971.273.472.8
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Limburg (BE)29.534.936.438.239.2

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in Limburg was 3.5% in 2024, 1.9 points lower than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Limburg (BE)3.433.22.73.5

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

East Flanders (Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen)

With 1 586 436 inhabitants, East Flanders represented about 13.3% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in East Flanders was 126.5% of the EU27 average, below the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 686 100 people were active in the labour market in East Flanders. 53.5% had tertiary education, 37.2% had secondary education, and 9.3% had primary education. The employment rate in East Flanders was 78.9 % in 2024, 6.6 percentage points higher than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2023 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 75.5%, men had an employment rate of 82.3%, and for the youth the employment rate was 33%, all above the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen77.179.28078.978.9
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen80.181.28382.282.3
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen7477.276.975.675.5
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen30.734.93633.833

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in East Flanders was 2.7% in 2024, 2.7 points lower than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen2.52.51.72.52.7

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

Flemish Brabant (Prov. Vlaams-Brabant)

With 1 205 743 inhabitants, Flemish Brabant represented about 10.1% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Flemish Brabant was 146.2% of the EU27 average, well above the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 501 900 people were active in the labour market in Flemish Brabant. 57.5% had tertiary education, 33.7% had secondary education, and 8.9% had primary education. The employment rate in Flemish Brabant was 74.7 % in 2024, 2.4 percentage point higher than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2023 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 70.6%, men had an employment rate of 78.7%, and for the youth the employment rate was 19.3%. The employment rates for women and men were above the national average, while the employment rate for the youth was below the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant7574.373.873.774.7
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant78.277.477.578.378.7
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant71.971.270.269.170.6
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant2217.420.220.719.3

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in Flemish Brabant was 4% in 2024, 1.4 points lower than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant3.73.73.444

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

West Flanders (Prov. West-Vlaanderen)

With 1 234 664 inhabitants, West Flanders represented about 10.4% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in West Flanders was 134.6% of the EU27 average, above the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 507 700 people were active in the labour market in West Flanders. 43.6% had tertiary education, 42.3% had secondary education, and 14.1% had primary education. The employment rate in West Flanders was 79 % in 2024, 6.7 percentage points higher than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2023 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 76.6%, men had an employment rate of 81.4%, and for the youth the employment rate was 33.7%, all above the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. West-Vlaanderen76.5777879.379
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. West-Vlaanderen79.879.680.881.881.4
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. West-Vlaanderen73.174.375.176.776.6
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. West-Vlaanderen3233.334.834.533.7

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), data refer to age group 15 years or over

The unemployment rate in West Flanders was 2.1% in 2024, 3.3 points lower than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. West-Vlaanderen3.23.22.32.52.1

Note: lfst_r_lfu3rt, Statistics | Eurostat, data refer to age group 15 years or over


Wallonia (Wallonie)

Go directly to: Walloon Brabant | Hainaut | Liège | Luxembourg province | Namur

With 3 727 515 inhabitants, Wallonia represented about 31.4% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

In 2025, more than 1 440 500 people were active in the labour market in Wallonia. 50.9% had tertiary education, 36.3% had secondary education, and 12.8% had primary education. The employment rate in Wallonia was 67.9 % in 2025, 4.9 percentage points lower than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2024 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2025 was 64%, men had an employment rate of 71.9%, and for the youth the employment rate was 24.8%, all below the national average.

The unemployment rate in Wallonia was 7.4% in 2025, 1.6 points higher than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

In Wallonia, six sectors of activity account for three out of four salaried jobs. In descending order: health and social work, education, trade, public administration, industry and administrative services.Employment in Wallonia has been growing the last few years. Wallonia is a land of small and medium-sized enterprises, and the majority of them have fewer than five employees. The language spoken in Wallonia is French, but the use of Dutch and/or English is a major asset for certain jobs.(Source: ONSS December 2022)In 2023, the vacancy rate in Wallonia was 3.6% (39 000 jobs), compared with 4.6% in Belgium. Some sectors, such as information and communication, hospitality, construction, transport and warehousing, exceeded the average.

(Source: statbel)

Vacancies

The sectors that publish the largest number of job vacancies in Wallonia via Forem (Regional Public employment service) are health and social work, and public administration. Other sectors such as construction, commerce, and industry also look for candidates. Knowledge of Dutch or English is sometimes required.Having a driving licence and/or a vehicle is an advantage/asset. The majority of contracts offered are temporary, with the possibility of leading to a permanent/open-ended contract, followed by permanent/open-ended contracts and standard temporary contracts. Temporary contracts are more used in technical, logistics and service occupations, in order to meet one-off needs due to high demand during production peaks or seasonal work.

Source: Forem

Shortages

There are 77 shortage occupations (ISCO) in Wallonia, among which more than a third have a workforce close to retirement age and requiring significant staff turnover (Source EFT 2023). These occupations can represent real opportunities for jobseekers.The construction sector has the highest number of shortage occupations, followed by industry, health and social work, hospitality, and transport and warehousing. Most of these occupations are accessible/open to medium-skilled candidates. STEAM profiles, on the other hand, are in high demand, with several occupations in short supply.

Source: Forem

Surpluses

The sectors with the highest labour surpluses are industry and construction. They are followed by health and social work, and transport and warehousing. Paradoxically, these sectors also have several shortage occupations. One of the causes of labour surplus is an imbalance between the skills held by jobseekers and the profile sought by companies, which can create difficulties in matching supply and demand.

Source: Forem

Walloon Brabant (Prov. Brabant wallon)

With 416 504 inhabitants, Walloon Brabant represented about 3.5% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Walloon Brabant was 179% of the EU27 average, well above the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 174 600 people were active in the labour market in Walloon Brabant. 68.4% had tertiary education, 24.9% had secondary education, and 6.8% had primary education. The employment rate in Walloon Brabant was 73.7 % in 2024, 1.4 percentage points higher than the national average in Belgium and in line with 2023 figures.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 72%, men had an employment rate of 75.5%, and for the youth the employment rate was 23.9%. The employment rate for women was above the national average, while the employment rates for men and the youth were below the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Brabant wallon70.472.274.774.673.7
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Brabant wallon72.675.577.77675.5
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Brabant wallon68.36971.973.372
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Brabant wallon19.320.922.223.523.9

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in Walloon Brabant was 6.6% in 2024, 1.2 points higher than the national average in the same year and an increase from 5.5% in the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Brabant wallon6.16.75.25.56.6

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

Hainaut (Prov. Hainaut)

With 1 369 741 inhabitants, Hainaut represented about 11.5% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Hainaut was 82.2% of the EU27 average, well below the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 513 200 people were active in the labour market in Hainaut. 41.4% had tertiary education, 41.6% had secondary education, and 17% had primary education. The employment rate in Hainaut was 64.3 % in 2024, 8 percentage points lower than the national average in Belgium and 1.7 percentage points higher compared to 2023.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 59.8%, men had an employment rate of 68.8%, and for the youth the employment rate was 17.3%, all below the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Hainaut60.261.161.462.664.3
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Hainaut63.965.566.166.268.8
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Hainaut56.556.856.75959.8
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Hainaut16.418.715.618.417.3

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in Hainaut was 8.5% in 2024, 3.1 points higher than the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Hainaut8.210.110.19.18.5

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

Liège (Prov. Liège)

With 1 131 687 inhabitants, Liège represented about 9.5% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Liège was 98.4% of the EU27 average, well below the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 421 000 people were active in the labour market in Liège. 49.5% had tertiary education, 37.2% had secondary education, and 13.4% had primary education. The employment rate in Liège was 65.1 % in 2024, 7.2 percentage points lower than the national average in Belgium and 2.1 percentage points higher compared to 2023.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 59.5%, men had an employment rate of 70.8%, and for the youth the employment rate was 19.1%, all below the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Liège64.765.164.86365.1
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Liège69.869.368.86770.8
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Liège59.660.860.95959.5
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Liège19.520.420.319.219.1

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in Liège was 6.8% in 2024, 1.4 points higher than the national average in the same year and a decrease from 8.7% in the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Liège7.7988.76.8

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

Luxembourg province (Prov. Luxembourg (BE))

With 299 812 inhabitants, Luxembourg province represented about 2.5% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Luxembourg province was 83.2% of the EU27 average, well below the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 119 700 people were active in the labour market in Luxembourg province. 47.2% had tertiary education, 41.4% had secondary education, and 11.4% had primary education. The employment rate in Luxembourg province was 72 % in 2024, in line with the national average and 1.4 percentage points higher compared to 2023.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 68.3%, men had an employment rate of 75.6%, and for the youth the employment rate was 31.6%. The employment rate for women was equal to the national average, the employment rate for men was below the national average, and the employment rate for the youth was above the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Luxembourg (BE)71.572.372.570.672
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Luxembourg (BE)76.776.776.774.275.6
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Luxembourg (BE)66.267.868.266.868.3
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Luxembourg (BE)25.82933.131.731.6

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in Luxembourg province was 5.1% in 2024, in line with the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Luxembourg (BE)4.55.54.76.15.1

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

Namur (Prov. Namur)

With 509 771 inhabitants, Namur represented about 4.3% of the population in Belgium in 2025.

The gross domestic product per capita, adjusted for price levels (PPS) in Namur was 91.3% of the EU27 average, well below the national average of 132.8%.

In 2024, more than 202 900 people were active in the labour market in Namur. 50.7% had tertiary education, 38% had secondary education, and 11.3% had primary education. The employment rate in Namur was 70.3 % in 2024, 2 percentage points lower than the national average in Belgium and 2.1 percentage points higher compared to 2023.

The employment rate for women in 2024 was 69.4%, men had an employment rate of 71.2%, and for the youth the employment rate was 23.5%. The employment rate for women was above the national average, while the employment rates for men and the youth were below the national average.

Employment rate20202021202220232024
Total Belgium7070.671.972.172.3
Prov. Namur67.766.567.568.270.3
Male Belgium74.174.575.775.976.3
Prov. Namur70.169.469.469.271.2
Female Belgium65.966.868.168.368.3
Prov. Namur65.363.765.667.269.4
Youth Belgium24.124.72626.526.3
Prov. Namur21.117.518.421.823.5

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010, 

The unemployment rate in Namur was 6.2% in 2024, in line with the national average in the same year and in line with the previous year.

Unemployment rate20202021202220232024
Belgium5.465.35.35.4
Prov. Namur5.97.476.36.2

Note: lfst_r_lfe2emprt, Statistics | Eurostat (europa.eu), tgs00010,